For all participants, please be sure to read the INSTRUCTIONS for the competition carefully.

2022 National Biology Bowl

Schedule (All times PDT)

 

Round-Robin


Group A

 

9am

Davidson Academy vs. Suzanne B (194-38)

Academy for Science & Design vs. Rancho San Joaquin (164-44)

10am

Davidson Academy vs. Rancho San Joaquin (118-62)

Academy for Science & Design vs. Suzanne B (176-44)

11am

Davidson Academy vs. Academy for Science (174-96)

Rancho San Joaquin vs. Suzanne B (130-88)

Group B

 

9am

Miller Middle vs. Urbana Middle (110-8)

Chaparral Middle vs. Serrano Intermediate (4-50)

10am

Miller Middle vs. Serrano Intermediate (102-22)

Chaparral Middle vs. Urbana Middle (24-44)

11am

Miller Middle vs. Chaparral Middle (228-0)

Serrano Intermediate vs. Urbana Middle (66-32)

Group C

 

9am

Suzanne A (Jingming Wang) vs. Wasatch A (176-14)

Community Middle vs. South Pointe A (174-0)

10am

Suzanne A vs. South Pointe A (142-12)

Community Middle vs. Wasatch A (144-30)

11am

Suzanne A vs. Community Middle (134-120)

South Pointe A vs. Wasatch A (20-84)

Group D

9am

Manhattan Beach vs. Wasatch B (78-8)

Northeast Academy of Philadelphia vs. South Pointe B (68-72)

10am

Manhattan Beach vs. South Pointe B (58-26)

Northeast Academy of Philadelphia vs. Wasatch B (66-20)

11am

Manhattan Beach vs. Northeast Academy of Philadelphia (64-30)

South Pointe B vs. Wasatch B (104-12)

Playoff​​​​​​​​​

First Round, 1pm

Davidson Academy vs. Wasatch B (136-20)

Urbana Middle vs. Community Middle (30-188)

Serrano Intermediate vs. Wasatch A (40-8)

Suzanne B vs. Manhattan Beach (22-80)

Miller Middle vs. South Pointe A (152-16)

Northeast Academy of Philadelphia vs. Academy for Science and Design (52-76)

South Pointe B vs. Rancho San Joaquin (16-62)

Chaparral Middle vs. Suzanne A (0-Walkover)

 

Quarterfinals, 2pm

Davidson Academy vs. Community Middle (160-92)

Serrano Intermediate vs. Manhattan Beach (4-78)

Miller Middle vs. Academy for Science & Design (144-92)

Rancho San Joaquin vs. Suzanne A (66-156)

Semifinals, 3:30pm

Davidson Academy vs. Manhattan Beach (172-26)

Miller Middle vs. Suzanne A (122-86)

 

Consolation Round, 4:30 pm

Suzanne A vs. Manhattan Beach (152-56)

Championship Round, 4:30 pm

Davidson Academy vs. Miller Middle (196-58)

Congratulations to the winners of the 2022 National Biology Bowl!

Quarterfinalists:

Community Middle

Serrano Intermediate

Academy for Science and Design

Rancho San Joaquin

4th Place: Manhattan Beach Middle School

3rd Place: Suzanne Middle School

Runner-Up: Miller Middle School

Champion: Davidson Academy