2021 Medicine Bowl

Final Bracket.png

Congratulations, 2021 Medicine Bowl Champion:
North Hollywood High School

2021 Medicine Bowl Rounds

Preliminary Round

 

8:00 AM PDT

Match #1  Beckman (Erin) vs. Bye

Match #2  Beckman (LeAnn) vs. Bye

Match #3  North Hollywood #1 (188) vs. Canyon Crest (124)

Match #4  HUS (120) vs. Thomas Jefferson (114)

Match #5  Harker (116) vs. Seven Lakes (Akanksha) (78)

Match #6  Haverford vs. Mission San Jose

Match #7  Watchung Hills (176) vs. Arcadia (130)

Match #8  Los Altos (100) vs. Seven Lakes (Shriya) (36)

8:30 AM PDT

Match #1  Irvington vs. University

Match #2  Diamond Bar (64) vs. Whitney (110)

Match #3  Beckman (Cody) (80) vs. Redmond (82)

Match #4  Turkey (114) vs. North Hollywood #2 (132)

Match #5  Palos Verdes (40) vs. Hathazari (0)

Match #6  La Salle (0) vs. UAE (44)

Match #7  Beijing (16) vs. Eastlake (22)

Match #8  Viqarunnisa Noon (L) vs. Cherry Hill (W)

First Round

9:00 AM PDT

Match #1 University (96, W) vs. Diamond Bar (50, L)

Match #2 Haverford (W) vs. Hathazari (L)

Match #3 North Hollywood (W) vs. Bye (L)

Match #4 Seven Lakes (Akanksha) (170, W) vs. La Salle (38)

Match #5 Beckman (LeAnn)(W) vs. Viqarunnisa (L)

Match #6 Los Altos (78, W) vs. Redmond (40, L)

Match #7 Arcadia (142, W) vs. Turkey (50, L)

Match #8 Thomas Jefferson (194, W) vs. Eastlake (16, L)

9:30 AM PDT

Match #1 Irvington (114, W) vs. Whitney (106, L)

Match #2 Mission San Jose (172, W) vs. Palos Verdes (12, L)

Match #3 Harker (200, W) vs. UAE (64, L)

Match #4 HUS (W) vs. Bye (L)

Match #5 Beckman (Erin) (172, W) vs. Cherry Hills (40, L)

Match #6 Seven Lakes (Shriya) (120, W) vs. Beckman (Cody) (32, L)

Match #7 Watchung Hills (158, W) vs. North Hollywood #2 (46, L)

Match #8 Canyon Crest (L) vs. Beijing (W)

Round of 16

10:00 AM PDT

Match #1 North Hollywood #1 (132, W) vs. University (40, L)

Match #2 Haverford (36, L) vs. Seven Lakes (Akanksha)(104, W)

Match #3 Beckman (LeAnn) (110, L) vs. Los Altos (116, W)

Match #4 Arcadia (84, L) vs. Thomas Jefferson (136, W)

Match #5 HUS (68, L) vs. Irvington (170, W)

Match #6 Mission San Jose (72, L) vs. Harker (134, W)

Match #7 Beckman (Erin) (168, W) vs. Seven Lakes (Shriya) (64, L)

Match #8 Watchung Hills (150, W) vs. Beijing (20, L)

Quarterfinals

11:00 AM PDT

Match #1 North Hollywood #1 (120, W) vs. Seven Lakes (Akanksha) (78, L)

Match #2 Los Altos (54, L) vs. Thomas Jefferson (106, W)

Match #3 Irvington (54, L) vs. Harker (136, W)

Match #4 Beckman (Erin) (134, L) vs. Watchung Hills (138, W)

Semifinals

12:00 noon PDT

Match #1 North Hollywood (162, W) vs. Thomas Jefferson (22, L)

Match #2 Harker (110, W) vs. Watchung Hills (46, L)

Consolation Round

1:00 PM PDT

Watchung Hills (62, W) vs. Thomas Jefferson (58, L)

Championship Round

1:00 PM PDT

Harker (78, L) vs. North Hollywood (166, W)

Final Placement

 

4th Place: Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Alexandria, Virginia, USA

3rd Place: Watchung Hills Regional High School, Warren, New Jersey, USA

2nd Place: The Harker School, San Jose, California, USA

Champion: North Hollywood High School, North Hollywood, California, USA